Can You Defend Against a DUI Charge in Florida Using a Medical Condition?
[…] A seasoned DUI defense attorney knows how to convert medical nuance into reasonable doubt, challenging both the arresting officer’s observations and the breath or blood results prosecutors rely on.
Our attorneys Jeffery Higgins and Brett Kocijan of Defend Ocala explain which medical conditions most often mimic intoxication, how Florida courts evaluate those claims, and the step‑by‑step strategy an experienced DUI defense attorney uses to translate health records into courtroom victories.
Why Medical Defenses Matter in Florida DUI Law
Florida Statute § 316.193 focuses on two theories: driving with a blood‑alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08 or higher, or driving while “affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired.”
Breath numbers appear scientific, but they rest on assumptions—lung temperature, partition ratio, and calibration—that certain illnesses upend.