You Have the Right to an Attorney Exercise that Right by Contacting Us Reach Out Today
[…] Fight for Your Rights
Contact Our Team  

Understanding Theft Charges in Florida 

Most people probably equate theft with the act of physically taking something of value from someone else, like running away with a woman’s purse that was next to her in a restaurant or at least taking some form of real property that belongs to someone else. Theft, however, can also involve intangible assets, such as someone else’s retirement benefits or it can involve the use of deceit, trickery, lies, and embezzlement rather than a physical act.  

According to Florida Statutes Section 812.014:   

“A person commits theft if he or she knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently:  

  • Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit from the property.  

  • Appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of any person not entitled to the use of the property.” 

Types of Theft 

The theft statutes in Florida govern three major forms -- petit theft, grand theft, and shoplifting. Let’s look at how these are defined in basic terms:  

  • PETIT THEFT: Commonly referred to as petty theft, petit theft involves the taking of property up to $750 in value.